CreditsProfiles
 
Image credits for this page.
List of Contributors

Clovis/Curry County Chamber of Commerce
Liz Eisenbraun, Marketing Director/Events Coordinator

Gallup Convention and Visitor's Bureau
Ed Jungbluth, Director

The Heard Museum
LaRee Bates, Archivist

High Desert Education
Harlow Pinson
Carlos Romero
Renata Surh

Library of Congress
Judy Graves
Mary Mohr
Chris Pruzin

Museum of Fine Arts, A Division of the Department of Cultural Affairs
Ellen Zieselman, Curator of Education

Museum of Indian Arts and Culture, A Division of the Department of Cultural Affairs
Joyce Begay-Foss, Curator of Education
David McNeece

Museum of International Folk Art, A Division of the Department of Cultural Affairs
Paul Smutko, Collections Manager

Museum of New Mexico Press
Mary Wachs, Editor

National Hispanic Cultural Center, A Division of the Department of Cultural Affairs
Samuel Sisneros, Archivist, Genealogical Research Center
Carlos Vasquez, Curator of Education

New Mexico Department of Cultural Affairs
Dr. Sue Sturtevant, Director of Statewide Partnerships

New Mexico Endowment for the Humanities
Dr. Craig Newbill, Executive Director
History Instructors Trainers
Cynthia Basye
Melinda Jackson
Dana Rivers

New Mexico Farm & Ranch Heritage Museum, A Division of the Department of Cultural Affairs
Mac Harris, Director
Scott Lombard, Curator of Education
Claire Odenheim, Librarian
Cameron Saffell, Curator of Agriculture

New Mexico History Resource Framework Task Force
Community Profile Sub Committee
Frank Morgan
Dr. Tessie Naranjo
Georgia Roybal
Dr. Sue Sturtevant

Resources Sub Committee
Daphne Arnaiz-DeLeon
Corina Chavez
Pat Concannon
Dr. Margaret Espinosa-McDonald
Laura T. Sullivan

New Mexico Magazine
Betty Brotsky
Emily Drabanski
Steve Larese

New Mexico Museum of Natural History & Science, A Division of the Department of Cultural Affairs
Tim Aydelott, Public Relations and Marketing
Selena Connealy, Chief of Education

New Mexico Office of the State Engineer
Baird Swanson
Cherri Vogel

New Mexico Office of the State Historian
Dr. Estevan Rael-Galvez, State Historian

New Mexico Public Education Department
Corina Chavez, Social Studies
Pat Concannon, Social Studies
Jean Craven, Educational Consultant

New Mexico State Legislators
Senator Ben Altamirano
Senator Clinton Harden
Representative Rick Miera
Representative Henry "Kiki" Saavedra

New Mexico State Records Center and Archives
Daphne Arnaiz-DeLeon, Archives and Historical Services Division Director

New Mexico State University Library, Archives and Special Collections Department

Participants in Community Profiles
Barelas neighborhood of Albuquerque
Marti Little
Michael Orovis
Georgia Roybal

Clovis
Don McAlavy
Raymond Mondragon
Lemuel Perry
Becky Rowley
Charlyne Sisler
Philip Williams

Espanola
Alfonso Atenci
Camilla Brown de Trujillo
Jose Griego
Sue-Ellen Jacobs
Frances Keevama
Tamara Lopez
Jose Lucero
Glenabah Martinez
Roger Montoya
Tessie Naranjo
Geronima Ortiz
Estevan Rael-Galvez
Hilario Romero
Sandra Rudy
Faye Viarrial

Gallup
Sherry Boundage
Thomas Gasparich
Martin Link
Frank Morgan
Sally Noe
Jack Stankovich

Silver City
Susan Berry
Jim Carlson
Jolane Culhane
Ruth Galaz
Dale Giese
Ernestina Koranda
Cathy Maxwell
Earl Montoya

Project Crossroads

Public History Department, New Mexico State University
Dr. Jon Hunner
Dr. Marsha Weisiger

RETA Team, New Mexico State University
Susie Bussmann, RETA Project Coordinator
Dr. Carmen Gonzales, Vice Provost, Distance Education
Estus Lott, Project Assistant
Melody Munson-McGee, Editor
Ali Nava, Curriculum Assistant
Kurt Nimmo, Website Designer
Laura T. Sullivan, Project Consultant

RETA Instructors
Gabriela Alaniz
Mike Holsten
Mark Madsen
Pam Richards
Carmen Romero
Dabareh Vowell

Silver City-Grant County Chamber of Commerce
Cissy McAndrew, Director

Silver City Museum
Susan Berry, Director
Jim Carlson, Curator of History & Photoarchivist

Individual Contributors
Neil Ackerly, Silver City
Lynn Bucher, Think New Mexico
Leeann DeMouche, Water Task Force, New Mexico State University
Kevin Holliday, Council for Environmental Education
Elvis Fleming, Chavez County Historical Society, Roswell
Dalene Hodnett, Ag in the Classroom, New Mexico Farm and Livestock Bureau
Ned James, Photographer
Marcia Keegan, Clear Light Publishers, Santa Fe
Roger Montoya, Española
Rene Mushen, Partners in Education, Santa Fe
Kurt Nimmo, Photographer
Eric Romero, New Mexico Highlands University, Las Vegas
Sandra Rudy, Española
Richard Schrader, River Source
Jack Starkovich, Rex Museum and Historical Society, Gallup
Bryan Swain, WERC, A Consortium for Environmental Education and Technological
Development, New Mexico State University
Rebecca Tydings, Rio Grande Nature Center, Albuquerque
Jim Vogel, Blue Rain Gallery, Taos

© Copyright 2004, Regents of New Mexico State University
This file was last updated Wednesday November 3, 2004
Contact: RETA@nmsu.edu